Privacy Policy

The Environcom Group, comprising of Blue Compliance trading as NewLife Appliances and Domestic Appliance 4u, Environcom Ltd, Environcom England Ltd, Environcom North West Ltd, Display Recycling Ltd ("We" ”Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (together with our terms of service and any other documents referred to on it) describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.environcom.co.uk (the “Site”).  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

When you are using the Site, NewLife Appliances is the data controller.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you subscribe to our mailing list or make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (this is captured in a secure off-site payment gateway provided by PayPal), email address, and phone number. This information is required for us to perform our contractual obligations with you.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 
HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil contractual obligations related to the fulfilment of any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

-Communicate with you;

-Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

-When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services, such as our Newsletter, for example.  You can opt-out from receiving marketing information at any time by clicking the update preferences link in the footer of a given newsletter or by emailing info@environcom.co.uk.

We use the Device Information that we collect for legitimate interests, included but not limited to, screening for potential risk and fraud (i.e., your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).
 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We sometimes share your details within the group and with trusted third parties, for example, delivery couriers to deliver goods to your home and online marketing platforms to send out newsletters.  When we do share information with third parties, only specific and limited information they need to perform their service is provided and we work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

We will not share your information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: 

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. 

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 
 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can globally opt out of targeted advertising by going on the sites that provide them:

 COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:

    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

    BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.
  

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or, under certain circumstances, be deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate interests. 
 

DATA RETENTION

When Personal Information has been collected via the Site, we will maintain your Personal Information for our records in line with our data retention policy, or longer if required.
 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We advise that you check this page regularly for updates.
 

CONTACTING THE REGULATOR

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns.
 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@environcom.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below: 

 

NewLife Appliances, Spittlegate Level, Grantham, LINCS, NG317UH, United Kingdom